Back to Intelligence

#forced-labor-tariffs

(8 articles)
Trade Policy & Tariffs
High ImpactSep 6, 2026

US Introduces Tariffs Based on Forced Labor Concerns

The United States has announced new tariff measures explicitly citing forced labor concerns as the justification, marking a significant escalation in trade policy that intertwines labor compliance wit

Al Jazeera#forced-labor-tariffs#trade-compliance#supply-chain-risk
Trade Policy & Tariffs
High ImpactSep 3, 2026

Global Supply Chains Brace for Trump's Forced Labor Tariffs

The Trump administration's renewed focus on forced labor tariffs is creating significant disruption across global supply chains, with particular pressure on industries reliant on Asia-Pacific sourcing

Time Magazine#forced-labor-tariffs#supply-chain-compliance#trade-policy
Trade Policy & Tariffs
High ImpactAug 4, 2026

25 States Challenge Trump's Forced-Labor Tariffs in Court

Twenty-five U.S. states have filed a lawsuit challenging the Trump administration's Section 301 forced-labor tariffs, alleging the measure circumvents a Supreme Court decision that previously invalida

Supply Chain Dive#section-301-tariffs#forced-labor-tariffs#trump-administration
Trade Policy & Tariffs
High ImpactJul 28, 2026

Importers Sue Over New Forced Labor Tariffs on 60 Nations

Effective July 24, 2026, the U.S. Trade Representative imposed new tariffs of 10% or 12.5% on goods from 60 economies under Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, ostensibly to combat forced labor in g

FreightWaves#forced-labor-tariffs#section-301#trade-policy
Trade Policy & Tariffs
High ImpactJul 27, 2026

Section 301 Tariffs Face Legal Challenge Over Forced Labor Rules

Two businesses have initiated legal action challenging Section 301 tariffs imposed ostensibly to address forced labor regulations, arguing the duties function as an end-run around previously eliminate

Supply Chain Dive#section-301-tariffs#trade-litigation#forced-labor-tariffs
Trade Policy & Tariffs
High ImpactJul 24, 2026

Trump's Forced Labor Tariffs Hit 60 Nations, Reshaping Global Trade

The Trump administration has introduced sweeping tariffs on forced labor practices, directly targeting goods from approximately 60 nations across multiple continents. This represents a significant esc

Agrolatam#forced-labor-tariffs#trade-policy#u-s-tariffs
Trade Policy & Tariffs
High ImpactJul 24, 2026

US Implements Forced Labor Tariffs on 60 Trading Partners

The United States has activated new tariff measures targeting forced labor practices, affecting imports from 60 trading partners with duties ranging from 10% to 12.5% effective immediately. This actio

Supply Chain Dive#forced-labor-tariffs#trade-policy#import-duties
Trade Policy & Tariffs
High ImpactJul 9, 2026

Record 2.47M Containers Expected in July as Retailers Rush to Beat Tariffs

U.S. container ports are on track to handle a record 2.47 million TEUs in July 2026, representing the highest monthly volume since the post-pandemic recovery in 2022. This surge is driven by retailers

FreightWaves#import-surge#tariff-avoidance#container-ports