Back to Intelligence

#retail-logistics

(73 articles)
Technology & Innovation
ModerateOct 15, 2026

UPS Happy Returns integrates with TikTok Shop for seamless reverse logistics

UPS has launched its Happy Returns service on the TikTok Shop platform, allowing retailers like Pacsun and Everlane to streamline return processing. This integration addresses the anticipated spike in

Supply Chain Dive#returns-management#ups-happy-returns#tiktok-shop
Shipping & Freight
High ImpactOct 13, 2026

Retail Logistics Shift: Automation Protects Margins Against Rising Carrier Costs

The retail logistics landscape has fundamentally shifted from a seasonal challenge to a year-round operational pressure. Retailers now face a compounding cost crisis driven by unpredictable carrier su

WWD#fulfillment-automation#retail-logistics#carrier-surcharges
Technology & Innovation
High ImpactOct 12, 2026

Retail Logistics Market Hits $283B: AI and Automation Drive Transformation

The retail logistics sector is experiencing structural transformation as the global market reaches $283.52 billion in 2024 and accelerates toward $962.42 billion by 2034, representing a 13% compound a

ClickPost#retail-logistics#supply-chain-optimization#last-mile-delivery
Shipping & Freight
ModerateOct 11, 2026

Direct-to-Consumer Shipping: Strategic Implications for Retailers

The shift toward direct-to-consumer (DTC) shipping fundamentally changes how retailers manage logistics, requiring new fulfillment strategies and network optimization. This trend has significant impli

Retail Dive#direct-to-consumer#shipping#last-mile-delivery
Shipping & Freight
High ImpactOct 11, 2026

Red Sea Shipping Delays Hit Adidas, Gap, Zara, John Lewis

Leading retailers including Adidas, Gap Inc., Zara, and John Lewis continue to experience shipping delays tied to Red Sea disruptions, a critical trade route connecting Asia to Europe and beyond. The

WWD#red-sea-shipping#supply-chain-disruption#retail-logistics
Warehousing & Distribution
High ImpactOct 11, 2026

Walmart opens 900k sq ft AI-powered fulfillment center in California

Walmart has opened its fifth next-generation automated fulfillment center in Stockton, California, representing a significant capacity expansion for West Coast e-commerce operations. The 900,000 squar

FreightWaves#walmart-fulfillment-center#warehouse-automation#e-commerce-logistics
Shipping & Freight
ModerateOct 11, 2026

Ecommerce Retailers Tackle Shipping Delays with Mitigation Tactics

Global Trade Magazine discusses approaches ecommerce retailers can employ to reduce the impact of shipping delays and supply chain disruptions. The article focuses on practical mitigation strategies r

Global Trade Magazine#ecommerce-shipping#shipping-delays#supply-chain-disruption
Warehousing & Distribution
ModerateOct 11, 2026

10 Critical Challenges Facing Retail Warehouse Operations

Inbound Logistics highlights 10 key challenges affecting retail warehouse operations. This analysis addresses systemic issues that impact warehouse efficiency, labor management, and inventory flow for

Inbound Logistics#retail-warehousing#warehouse-challenges#inbound-logistics
Procurement
ModerateOct 11, 2026

Technology prices may spike ahead of Christmas retail season

The Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply (CIPS) has warned that technology product prices could rise significantly during the Christmas shopping season. This warning suggests supply chain con

Retail Gazette#christmas-demand#technology-pricing#procurement-costs
Warehousing & Distribution
ModerateOct 11, 2026

Rhenus Opens High-Tech Warehouse for 7,000 IKEA Products in India

Rhenus has unveiled a high-technology warehouse facility in Northern India designed to fulfill orders for approximately 7,000 IKEA products. This represents an expansion of fulfillment infrastructure

constructionweekonline.in#warehouse-automation#fulfillment-center#india-logistics
Technology & Innovation
ModerateOct 11, 2026

B&M Signs 10-Year Logistics Tech Deal with Iron Mountain

B&M, the UK discount retailer, has committed to a 10-year technology partnership with Iron Mountain for logistics services. This extended contract signals B&M's confidence in Iron Mountain's capabilit

The Grocer#b-m-retail#iron-mountain#logistics-tech
Shipping & Freight
High ImpactOct 11, 2026

78% of Retailers Ship Freight but Manage it Separately from Parcel

A comprehensive analysis of U.S. retail merchants by ShipStation reveals a critical structural gap in shipping operations: while 78% of retailers now handle less-than-truckload (LTL) freight shipments

presspublications.com#ltl-shipping#parcel-freight#shipping-optimization
Warehousing & Distribution
High ImpactOct 9, 2026

Walmart Opens 5th Automated Fulfillment Center in California

Walmart has officially opened its fifth next-generation automated fulfillment center in Stockton, California, marking a significant expansion of its e-commerce logistics infrastructure. The 900,000 sq

FreightWaves#warehouse-automation#e-commerce-fulfillment#retail-logistics
Shipping & Freight
ModerateOct 6, 2026

ShipStation Adds Walmart Shipping Option with Discounted Rates

ShipStation has integrated Walmart shipping services into its platform, providing sellers with access to discounted shipping rates and buyer protection features without leaving the software environmen

Business Wire#shipstation-walmart#discounted-shipping-rates#carrier-integration
Shipping & Freight
ModerateOct 2, 2026

Puma Taps Maersk to Overhaul North America Distribution

Puma has awarded Maersk a significant contract to manage its North America distribution network, representing a strategic outsourcing move by the athletic apparel company. This partnership indicates t

Supply Chain Dive#puma-maersk-partnership#north-america-logistics#contract-logistics
Warehousing & Distribution
ModerateOct 2, 2026

AutoZone Expands Domestic Hub Network with 39 Mega Facilities

AutoZone is significantly scaling its domestic distribution infrastructure by opening 39 mega hubs throughout 2024, with 16 of those launches occurring in the most recent quarter. This strategic expan

Supply Chain Dive#autozone#distribution-network#mega-hubs
Shipping & Freight
ModerateSep 29, 2026

Nordstrom Pilots Same-Day Delivery, Eyes Seven-Day Weekly Service

Nordstrom is accelerating its last-mile delivery strategy by piloting same-day delivery in Los Angeles and working toward seven-day-a-week delivery service. This initiative reflects intensifying compe

Supply Chain Dive#last-mile-delivery#same-day-shipping#weekend-delivery
Trade Policy & Tariffs
ModerateSep 28, 2026

Retailers Push USTR to Keep China Shipping Fee Pause

The National Retail Federation and allied trade groups are lobbying the U.S. Trade Representative (USTR) to maintain a moratorium on fees tied to China-linked maritime shipping. This pause has provide

Supply Chain Dive#china-tariffs#trade-policy#ocean-freight
Warehousing & Distribution
ModerateSep 24, 2026

Tractor Supply Opens $200M Automated Distribution Hub in Idaho

Tractor Supply Co. has completed construction of a $200 million, 865,000-square-foot distribution center in Nampa, Idaho, marking a significant infrastructure investment in the Pacific Northwest regio

FreightWaves#distribution-center#warehouse-automation#asrs-technology
Shipping & Freight
ModerateSep 24, 2026

Pepco Expands Poland Logistics to Counter Shipping Disruptions

Pepco is actively reinforcing its logistics infrastructure in Poland to mitigate the impact of ongoing shipping disruptions affecting European supply chains. This strategic move reflects a broader ind

Prop News Time#pepco-logistics#poland-distribution#shipping-disruptions
Risk & Disruption
Low ImpactSep 18, 2026

Truck Driver Charged After Intentional Crash Into Nashville Aldi Store

A delivery driver employed to service an Aldi grocery store in East Nashville deliberately crashed a loaded tractor-trailer into the store's front entrance, causing over $250,000 in combined property

FreightWaves#driver-safety#supply-chain-risk#last-mile-delivery
Risk & Disruption
ModerateSep 18, 2026

TJX Uses Distribution Model to Buffer El Niño Supply Chain

TJX Companies disclosed during its Q2 earnings call that its supply chain architecture, which emphasizes holding inventory in distribution centers rather than pushing goods directly to store shelves,

Supply Chain Dive#tjx-companies#distribution-strategy#inventory-management
Shipping & Freight
High ImpactSep 17, 2026

Freight Volatility Continues to Disrupt Retail Supply Chains

Freight rate volatility remains a critical operational challenge for retail supply chains, with carriers and shippers facing continued uncertainty in pricing and capacity availability. Unlike the post

Retail Times#freight-volatility#shipping-costs#retail-logistics
Shipping & Freight
ModerateSep 16, 2026

Amazon Shipping Expands Parcel Services for American Eagle Outfitters

American Eagle Outfitters has selected Amazon Shipping as a parcel delivery partner, representing a strategic expansion of Amazon's third-party logistics business beyond first-party operations. This p

Yahoo Finance#amazon-shipping#parcel-delivery#american-eagle-outfitters
Demand Planning
ModerateSep 14, 2026

Ocean Peak Season Defies Early End Expectations Through September

The ocean freight industry is experiencing a prolonged peak season that contradicts earlier industry predictions of an early decline. According to the National Retail Federation and Hackett Associates

Supply Chain Dive#ocean-freight#peak-season#demand-planning
Technology & Innovation
ModerateSep 11, 2026

Lands' End recovers from WMS rollout disruption

Lands' End experienced operational disruption in Q2 following a warehouse management system (WMS) rollout that impacted order fulfillment and shipments. The technology implementation, while creating n

Supply Chain Dive#wms-implementation#warehouse-management#supply-chain-technology
Demand Planning
High ImpactSep 11, 2026

NRF Raises 2024 Peak Season Import Forecast as September Surges

The National Retail Federation (NRF) has revised its earlier peak season projections upward, now forecasting that September 2024 import volumes will exceed levels previously seen in 2026. This reversa

WWD#peak-season-imports#nrf-forecast#port-congestion
Risk & Disruption
High ImpactSep 10, 2026

Headlam Administration Strains UK Distribution Capacity

Headlam Group's entry into administration has created significant operational strain on its UK distribution infrastructure, affecting the movement of flooring and building materials through retail cha

Trans.INFO#headlam-administration#uk-distribution#supply-chain-disruption
Technology & Innovation
ModerateSep 8, 2026

Petsense Partners With Instacart for Same-Day Pet Supply Delivery

Tractor Supply's pet supply subsidiary Petsense has entered into an exclusive same-day delivery arrangement with Instacart, building on an existing commercial relationship between the two companies. T

Supply Chain Dive#last-mile-delivery#same-day-delivery#petsense
Demand Planning
High ImpactSep 4, 2026

El Niño Weather Triggers Food Stockpiling Alert Across Global Supply Chain

A government minister has publicly warned citizens to stockpile food in preparation for extreme weather expected from El Niño conditions, signaling broader concerns about agricultural disruption and s

BBC#el-nino-weather#demand-planning#food-security
Shipping & Freight
ModerateSep 3, 2026

Sherwin-Williams Boosts Freight Utilization 11% with ITS Logistics

Sherwin-Williams has successfully implemented a specialized retail store delivery solution developed by ITS Logistics, resulting in an 11% improvement in freight utilization across its network. This o

GlobeNewswire#freight-utilization#retail-logistics#last-mile-delivery
Technology & Innovation
Low ImpactSep 2, 2026

Starbucks Taps Nike Veteran for Supply Chain SVP Role

Starbucks has appointed Andrew Corner, a supply chain executive with extensive experience at Nike and Burberry, to the position of Senior Vice President of Supply Chain Operations, effective August 24

Supply Chain Dive#starbucks-supply-chain#nike-veteran#supply-chain-leadership
Labor & Workforce
Low ImpactAug 31, 2026

Heritage Grocers Names New CLO to Lead Supply Chain

Heritage Grocers, a Hispanic and ethnic food retailer, has appointed Adrian Castañeda to the role of Chief Logistics Officer (CLO), signaling a strategic investment in supply chain leadership and oper

Supply Chain Dive#chief-logistics-officer#supply-chain-leadership#heritage-grocers
Technology & Innovation
ModerateAug 31, 2026

Dollar General Deploys AI to Optimize Distribution & Inventory

Dollar General has adopted Relex Solutions' artificial intelligence-powered supply chain platform to modernize operations across its distribution center network and retail stores. The deployment focus

Supply Chain Dive#ai-supply-chain#inventory-optimization#distribution-centers
Shipping & Freight
ModerateAug 30, 2026

Burlington Uses Ocean Contracts to Lower Freight Costs

Burlington Coat Factory is pursuing a strategic shift toward securing long-term ocean freight contracts as a mechanism to stabilize and reduce transportation costs amid persistent elevated freight pri

Supply Chain Dive#ocean-freight-rates#carrier-contracts#freight-cost-reduction
Demand Planning
ModerateAug 28, 2026

Brazil Black Friday Imports Surge: Retailers Front-Load Stock

Brazilian retailers are accelerating import volumes in advance of Black Friday, creating a significant surge in port activity and logistics demand across the country. This anticipated import spike ref

DatamarNews#brazil-imports#black-friday#seasonal-demand
Procurement
ModerateAug 27, 2026

Advance Auto Parts Rebids Carrier Contracts for Tens of Millions

Advance Auto Parts is undertaking a strategic rebidding of its carrier contracts with the goal of realizing tens of millions in cost reductions. This procurement initiative reflects a broader operatio

Supply Chain Dive#carrier-contracts#transportation-costs#supply-chain-optimization
Technology & Innovation
ModerateAug 26, 2026

Veho Taps Chewy COO Scott Anderson to Board as Delivery Scales

Veho, a last-mile delivery network operator, has appointed Scott Anderson, Chief Operating Officer of Chewy, to its board of directors. This strategic board addition reflects Veho's growth trajectory

citybiz#delivery-networks#last-mile-logistics#board-appointment
Technology & Innovation
High ImpactAug 21, 2026

Stord, Walmart & Cyber Risk: Supply Chain Resilience Week

This week's supply chain headlines underscore a critical convergence of technology adoption and security vulnerabilities in modern logistics networks. The spotlight on Stord, a technology-enabled ware

Supply Chain Digital Magazine#cyber-risk#supply-chain-security#retail-logistics
Shipping & Freight
High ImpactAug 21, 2026

Walmart's 24% E-Commerce Growth Powered by Sub-30-Minute Delivery

Walmart's second-quarter earnings reveal a decisive competitive advantage emerging in retail logistics: speed has become both a fulfillment metric and an acquisition strategy. The retailer's 24% e-com

FreightWaves#walmart-earnings#fast-delivery#last-mile-logistics
Shipping & Freight
ModerateAug 20, 2026

Home Depot Launches 3-Hour Express Delivery Nationwide

Home Depot has launched a nationwide express delivery service guaranteeing delivery within 3 hours or less, leveraging more than 2,000 U.S. stores as distributed fulfillment nodes. This represents a s

Supply Chain Dive#last-mile-delivery#same-day-delivery#home-depot
Risk & Disruption
High ImpactAug 19, 2026

Middle East Crisis Disrupts Fashion Retail Supply Chains

Recent geopolitical tensions in the Middle East are creating significant operational challenges for the fashion retail sector. Retailers relying on traditional shipping routes through the region face

Українські Національні Новини (УНН)#middle-east-crisis#fashion-retail-disruption#supply-chain-risk
Technology & Innovation
High ImpactAug 18, 2026

Last-Mile Orchestration Fills the Gap as Carriers Diversify

The last-mile delivery landscape is fragmenting. National carriers like FedEx and UPS have spent a decade shedding unprofitable packages, creating space for regional carriers, 3PLs, gig platforms, and

FreightWaves#last-mile-delivery#order-orchestration#carrier-diversification
Shipping & Freight
ModerateAug 18, 2026

Pumgo Becomes Official Logistics Partner for Toss Shopping

Dunamu's logistics subsidiary Pumgo has been selected as the official logistics partner for Toss Shopping, a major South Korean e-commerce platform. This partnership guarantees next-day delivery servi

finance.biggo.com#last-mile-delivery#logistics-partnership#e-commerce
Risk & Disruption
High ImpactAug 14, 2026

De Bijenkorf Data Breach Causes Month-Long Delivery Delays

De Bijenkorf, a major Dutch retail chain, has warned customers and stakeholders of significant delivery delays extending up to one month following a substantial data breach. The incident has disrupted

NL Times#data-breach#supply-chain-disruption#delivery-delays
Risk & Disruption
High ImpactAug 12, 2026

95% of Retail Leaders Say Supply Disruption Is Critical

A significant majority of retail supply chain leaders, 95%, have elevated supply chain disruption to the status of a critical business issue, signaling a fundamental shift in how the sector perceives

sg.finance.yahoo.com#retail-disruption#supply-chain-risk#business-continuity
Technology & Innovation
ModerateAug 12, 2026

Kroger Appoints E-Commerce Chief to Transform Digital Delivery

Kroger has appointed Nate Faust, a digital retail veteran with 20+ years of e-commerce experience, as its new chief e-commerce officer, effective September 1. Faust brings a proven track record from b

FreightWaves#e-commerce-fulfillment#grocery-retail#last-mile-delivery
Shipping & Freight
ModerateAug 11, 2026

Spinneys Boosts Profit Through Logistics Route Restructuring

Spinneys, a major regional retailer, has achieved higher profitability partially through strategic reconstruction of its logistics network. The company's decision to rebuild key distribution routes re

Arabian Gulf Business Insight | AGBI#spinneys#logistics-optimization#arabian-gulf
Shipping & Freight
ModerateAug 10, 2026

Michael Kors Faces Port Delays: Capri Holdings Inventory Response

Capri Holdings, the parent company of Michael Kors, is experiencing inventory delays stemming from congestion at U.S. ports. This disruption directly impacts the company's ability to replenish stock a

IndexBox#port-congestion#inventory-delays#michael-kors
Warehousing & Distribution
ModerateAug 10, 2026

Ahold Delhaize Halts Automated Frozen Warehouse Expansion

Ahold Delhaize, one of North America's largest grocery retailers, is winding down its ambitious automated cold storage expansion by closing an operational facility in Pennsylvania and abandoning plans

Supply Chain Dive#cold-chain-automation#warehouse-closures#ahold-delhaize